Privacy

Privacy

Hobsons Bay City Council is committed to protecting your privacy. Council collects, uses and discloses personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 and other applicable legislation. This privacy statement relates only to the information automatically collected from you as a result of your visit to www.hobsonsbay.vic.gov.au (Council’s website).

For more information on Council’s Privacy Policy please contact Council’s Privacy Officer on 9932 1047 or download the policy(DOCX, 199KB)

Use and disclosure of personal information

Council will only ask for personal information for the purpose of responding to your enquiry or feedback. If you chose for example not to provide any contact details, Council will not be able to update you or respond to your enquiry.

Personal information collected by Council will only be used by and disclosed to employees or contractors of Council where the information is necessary for them to carry out a specific function or activity. All Council employees and contractors are required to protect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014.

Access to and correction of personal information

You may request access to any personal information that www.hobsonsbay.vic.gov.au may have collected about you. Also, you may request correction of your personal information if you believe it is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

Contact Council’s Privacy Officer on 9932 1047.

Internet use risk

You should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the internet. Council does however take reasonable steps to ensure the protection of information in all its systems from misuse, loss and unauthorised access.

External links

This privacy statement does not apply to external websites that are linked to www.hobsonsbay.vic.gov.au. Council is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of external websites.

When you link to another site, we recommend you read the privacy statement of that site.

eRecruit

eRecruit.jpg

Council uses Mercury eRecruit to manage its online recruitment process. When you click on the 'apply for a job' link on Council’s website you will be redirected to the eRecruit website.  You will not be required to enter any personal details to open a position description on this website, however should you wish to apply for a position using Mercury eRecruit you will need to register the following personal details: your name and email address. 

If you do not wish to apply for a position using the eRecruit online system you are encouraged to send your hard copy application to:

HR Recruitment
Hobsons Bay City Council
PO BOX 21
Altona VIC 3018

Tender downloads and collection of personal information

Clipboard01.bmp

When you select a tender download link on Council’s website you will be redirected to an e-tendering website called TenderSearch. To download the tender you will first be required to register the following details online: your name, company details and contact details.

By registering this information with TenderSearch, you will be automatically notified and updated on any tender changes ensuring that you have the correct and most up-to-date information for your tender submission. You can also register to be alerted to any other potential tender opportunities that are currently registered with TenderSearch (should you wish to be alerted).

Greenlight  (Planning and Building Applications)

Clipboard02.bmp

When you lodge or make a payment for a building or planning application using the link on Council’s website you will be redirected to an online permit management system known as Greenlight Online Permit Manager. You will be required to register personal information into this online system.

If you do not want to add your personal details to the online permit manager you will need to lodge a hard copy application for these permits with Council.

Permit Management System (Greenlight Online Permit Manager)

Clipboard03.bmp

You are able lodge and track applications online for road opening/occupation permits, vehicle crossings and skip bin permits using Greenlight Online Permit Manager. When you select the Greenlight Assets Permit Management System link on Council’s website you will be redirected to the Greenlight Online Permit Manager. You will be required to register personal information into this online system.

If you do not want to add your personal details to the online permit manager you will need to lodge a hard copy application for these permits with Council.

Parking Permit (Greenlight Online Parking Permit Manager)

Clipboard04.bmp

When you apply online for a new or renewed resident or visitor parking permit using the link on Council’s website you will be redirected to an online permit management system known as Greenlight Online Parking Permit Manager. You will be required to register personal information into this online system.

If you do not want to add your personal details to the online permit manager you will need to lodge a hard copy application for these permits with Council.

SmartyGrants

logo1.png

When you apply for an online community grant using the link on Council’s website you will be redirected to the SmartyGrants website. You will be required to provide personal information to complete the online application.

Subscriptions and the collection of personal information

When you subscribe online to receive an electronic newsletter from Council you will be asked to register your information. The supply of this information is voluntary and not compulsory, however it will not be possible for an eNewsletter to be sent to you if an email address is not supplied. This process is totally automated. You can modify your preferences at any time.

Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time.

Social media websites and applications

In addition to this website, Hobsons Bay City Council uses social media such as Facebook and Twitter to share information and to engage with the public.

Some social media websites and applications may make personally identifiable information available to the public.

Please be aware that privacy policies provided by other social media websites may not be the same as Council’s Privacy Policy. Please read the privacy policy for each social media website before you choose to share your personal information.

Personally identifiable information or other information you share via social media or applications may be accessible by third parties.

Online payments

You are able to make payments online using a number of services such as Post Billpay, BPoint and Maxi Pay. When using the link on Council’s website you will be redirected to any one of these services. You will be required to supply personal banking information online. If you do not wish to provide this information online you should arrange to make payment by post or in person at the Altona Civic Centre.

Photographs

Council does take photographs both on Council premises and also in public places. These photographs may be used for publicity purposes.

Before taking photographs in public, Council will seek consent (if practicable) from individuals to take and use the photograph(s). This consent (if practicable) will be obtained in writing, using a specific consent form designed for this purpose.

If however photographs are to be taken in crowded public places, such as at a community event, Council will display a sign advising the public that photographs are being taken and giving the public the opportunity to object to the use of a particular photograph, if so desired.

What can you do if you believe your personal information has been mishandled?

If you believe that Council has not handled your personal information appropriately you can contact the Council’s Privacy Officer on 9932 1047 to discuss your concerns or alternatively you can send written correspondence to the Privacy Officer, Hobsons Bay City Council, PO Box 21, Altona, 3018. The complaint will be investigated and a written response will be provided to you within five business days.

Alternatively, complaints can be directed to the Commissioner for Privacy and Data or the Health Services Commissioner, although both Commissioners may decline a complaint if the matter has not first been addressed with the Council involved. Please find the contact details and links for both agencies below:

Commissioner for Privacy and Data Protection

Level 6, 121 Exhibition Street
PO Box 24014
Melbourne   Victoria   3001

Telephone: 1300 666 444
Email: privacy@cpdp.vic.gov.au
Website: www.cpdp.vic.gov.au

Health Services Commissioner

Level 26, 570 Bourke Street
Melbourne   Victoria   3000

Telephone: 1300 582 113
Email: hsc@dhhs.vic.gov.au
Website: www.health.vic.gov.au

Clickstream data

Clickstream data is collected and used on the Hobsons Bay City Council website. Council uses this data for internal reporting purposes only.

Clickstream data is ‘de-identified’ data, meaning that there are no names, addresses or specific user details stored.

What information is collected on this site?

The following information is collected for every visitor click:

  • Remote_Host: The IP address of the visitor
  • Path_Info: The web page they are visiting
  • HTTP_User_Agent: The operating system of the of the visitor
  • Date: Date and time visited
  • Page: The Page_id visited
  • HTTP_Referer: When did they enter, and from where did they come?

Use of web beacons

This website does not use Web Beacons which are also known as a Web bug, pixel tag or a clear GIF. However some third party sites linked from the Hobsons Bay City Council website do use web beacons.

Use of cookies

This website does not use cookies, however some third party sites linked from the Hobsons Bay City Council website do use persistent cookies.

Rate this page

Was the information useful to you?