Experience Hobsons Bay Bus Tour

Hobsons Bay Tourism Bus Branding

HB Tour Bus Book Now button

Just 7km from Melbourne, Hobsons Bay is filled with the coastal charm and parklands of a suburb that feels far from the hustle and bustle of the city.  From maritime history, parklands, and bayside views to beach markets and a playground for foodies, join us for a day of sightseeing as we experience the beauty of the West.  

Hobsons Bay Tourism Bus header 2

 

Stops 

Commonwealth Reserve

Gem Pier and Commonwealth Reserve, Williamstown | Grab a coffee amongst the heritage frontages of Nelson Place and look past yacht masts and the HMAS Castlemaine to great views of the City of Melbourne.

 

 

Williamstown Botanic Gardens

Williamstown Botanic Gardens and Williamstown Beach | Dating back to 1860, Williamstown Botanic Gardens are nestled next to Williamstown Beach and feature an iconic palm avenue and intricate pathways through lush gardens.

 

  

Capture Hobsons Bay Stop 13 Altona Norfolk Pines

Altona Beach (Tuesdays only) | In addition to the calm waters of Altona Beach, there is so much to explore along Pier street. Grab some lunch, enjoy the Tuesday Beach Market, learn about the history of Altona Homestead or take in some art at the Louis Joel Gallery.

 

 

Capture Hobsons Bay Stop 15 100 Steps of Federation

Truganina Coastal Parklands | Climb the stone staircase known as 100 Steps of Federation to enjoy sweeping panoramic views of Melbourne City and adjoining Cheetham Wetlands at the highest land point between Melbourne and the You Yangs mountain range.

 

 

Newport Lakes

Newport Lakes | Enjoy the tranquil bushland setting of Newport Lakes, a 33-hectare oasis which is home to 200 species of plants and 85 species of birds.

 

 

 

Grazeland closeup of food

Grazeland (Saturdays only) | Discover the best of Melbourne’s food scene with over 50 food vendors housed in repurposed shipping containers. There is a $4 admission fee to Grazeland for adults and children 12 and over.

 

 

Timetable

Tuesday timetable

10:30am Pick-up at 688 Bourke Street, Melbourne
11am to 11:40am Gem Pier / Commonwealth Reserve, Williamstown
11:40am Pick-up at 1 Syme Street, Williamstown
12pm to 12:30pm Williamstown Botanic Gardens / Williamstown Beach
12:45pm to 1:45pm

Altona Beach / Pier Street, Altona
+ Cafes and restaurants available for lunch
+ Altona Beach Market
+ Altona Homestead open
+ Louis Joel Gallery open

2pm to 2:30pm Truganina Coastal Park
2:50pm to 3:20pm Newport Lakes
3:45pm Drop-off at 1 Syme Street, Williamstown
4:30pm Drop-off at 688 Bourke Street, Melbourne

 

This timetable is indicative only.  Specific stops and timings may vary on the day due to circumstances such as traffic, weather, patrons, etc. 

Saturday timetable

10:30am Pick-up at 688 Bourke Street, Melbourne
11am to 11:40am Gem Pier / Commonwealth Reserve, Williamstown
11:40am Pick-up at 1 Syme Street, Williamstown
12pm to 1pm Grazeland
+ Food stalls available for lunch, $4 entry fee
+ Additional food options available on Hudsons Road
1:15pm to 1:45pm Newport Lakes
2:10pm to 2:40pm Truganina Coastal Park
3pm to 3:30pm Williamstown Botanic Gardens / Williamstown Beach
3:45pm Drop-off at 1 Syme Street, Williamstown
4:30pm Drop-off at 688 Bourke Street, Melbourne

 

This timetable is indicative only. Specific stops and timings may vary on the day due to circumstances such as traffic, weather, patrons, etc.

 

Admission

Adults $10 
Children under 16yr old $5

HB Tour Bus Book Now button

 

Location

This tour departs from: 

Melbourne CBD 

Mail Exchange Hotel
688 Bourke Street
Across from Southern Cross Station. 

10:30am 
Williamstown 

1 Syme Street
In front of Visitor Information Centre. 

11:40am

 

Look for the big purple bus!

 

Want to extend your tour?  Consider booking a ferry from Southbank through Melbourne River Cruises or from Port Melbourne or St Kilda through St Kilda Ferry and catch the 11:40 tour bus pick-up from Williamstown.  

 

For more information

Contact the Williamstown Visitor Information Centre

P: 03 9932 3016

E: visitorinformation@hobsonsbay.vic.gov.au

 

Hobsons Bay Tourism Bus Map

 

Frequently Asked Questions

 

Is this a hop-on, hop-off bus?

This is a set tour with a defined start and end point. You will be given time to get off the bus and explore at stops, but if you are not back on the bus at the specified time the bus will not return for you and you will need to make your own travel arrangements from that point onwards.

Can children travel on the tour?

Yes, we are more than happy to accommodate children, however, some restrictions may apply.

Children under 18 years of age must be accompanied by an adult. We offer children’s rates for 0 – 15 years, and they are entitled to travel at the child rate (some restrictions apply).

Booster seats can be provided, however these must be pre-booked at least 72 hours prior to the tour departure date. No prams are permitted inside the vehicle as we don’t have storage space.

 

Will food or drink be available on the tour?

No food or drink will be served on the tour. 

Groups travelling on a Tuesday will have a lunch stop scheduled at Altona where food and drink can be purchased at your own expense.  

Groups travelling on a Saturday will have a lunch stop scheduled at Grazeland, an open-air playground for foodies with over 50 food stalls set in shipping containers under a large canopy.  Food can be purchased at your own expense. There is also an entry fee of $4 for adults and children 12 years and older.  A number of cafes and bakeries are also available a short walk down Hudsons Road in Spotswood.

What should I bring on the tour?

We suggest you bring along appropriate clothing for seasonal weather conditions, a camera for lots of memorable photo’s, hat & sunscreen for hot, sunny days, a refillable water bottle and a small bag for personal belongings.

 

What if I am running late on the day of my tour?

Please call us on (03) 5257 4588 to let us know and we will do our best to make sure you don’t miss the bus. However, like a train or plane, we do have a timetable and other passengers to consider. Refunds will not be given if you miss the bus.

 

What vehicle operates on the tour?

Your vehicle is a modern, deluxe, airconditioned mini-coach with comfortable seating and large windows for maximum viewing pleasure. The vehicle takes a maximum of 21 guests.

 

Are there toilets on the bus?

Due to small size of our touring vehicles there are no toilets on the bus, but don’t worry there are toilets nearby at each scheduled stop.

 

Are the vehicles wheelchair accessible?

Please note that whilst the vehicle is modern and comfortable, it is not modified to be wheelchair accessible. There are a number of steps leading to the main cabin which you will need to be able to manage unassisted. For safety reasons we are only able to store fully collapsible wheelchairs on board. Please advise if you are bringing a collapsible wheelchair along, as we would need to book an additional seat and ensure we have the correct equipment with us on the day to secure it, so it does not pose a safety issue for you or any of your fellow passengers. Not all attractions visited on tour are wheelchair accessible. Please contact the visitor information team prior to booking so we can assist you.

 

The Experience Hobsons Bay Bus Tour is operated by Explore Australia Logo - Purple